6GrIH3eP_sxj8t4a2uKFyukvGuANOXzzVDh_HAXCwBM" />" />" />" />" />

WHERE'S THE DRAMA?

The stuff that dreams are made of

33 INT    RECOMMENDED VIEWING    NIGHT

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

A selection of memorable films - including shorts, docos & television series, in no particular order - that vividly demonstrate the effective application of dramatic character. A few of the films included here present engrossing and memorable dramatic stories, but - for all sorts of reasons - were either ignored or under-rated when they first appeared. The 1950s western, The Plunderers, is a case in point.

It is hoped that such a list will be useful to those seeking films that demonsrate and illuminate the underlying ideas concerning CHARACTER, PLOT, and THEME, as well as the notion of TRIBE and TRIBAL STORYTELLING  found on this website.

If are are wishing to develop and strengthen your grasp of the grammar, and more intimately explore the inner workings of the character-driven screen story, it is recommended that you view these films from the perspective of seeing how well each of them provide answers to THE DRAMA REPORT, which you can access at http://www.wheresthedrama.com/thedramareport.htm   

Some of the films listed below can be accessed and viewed via this site. Films available for screening in THE SCREENING ROOM are written in RED. Type title in SEARCH panel at http://www.wheresthedrama.com/apps/videos/ to access.

Also, be sure to check out WHERE'S THE DRAMA'S "Favorite Films & Film Posters

& STONEKING'S RECOMMENDATIONS AT PINTEREST 

 NOTE: THIS LIST IS REGULARLY UPDATED 

FEATURES

 

Skeletons    (Nick Whitfield, Dir)

Nebraska    (Alex Payne, Dir)

A Separation  (Asghar Farhadi, Dir) 

True Grit  (Joel and Ethan Coen, Dirs)

A Serious Man  (Joel and Ethan Coen, Dirs)

Amal   (Ritchie Mehta, Dir)

Kokoro  [Freedom]  (Tony Gatliff, Dir)

The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky, Dir)

City Lights  (Charles Chaplin, Dir)

Samson & Delilah   (Warwick Thornton, Dir)

The Rain People  (Francis Ford Coppola, Dir) 

The Plunderers    (Joseph Pevney, Dir)

 

 Character    (Dutch - Mike van Diem, Dir)

Ten Canoes   (Rolf de Heer, Dir)

Le Vieue de San Pierre [The Widow of San Pierre]   (Patrice Leconte, Dir) 

Lagaan  (Ashutosh Gowariker, Dir)

Contempt  (Jean Luc Goddard, Dir) 

When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?  (Milton Katselas, Dir)

Open Hearts  (Susanne Bier, Dir) 

Runaway Train  (Andrei Konchalovsky, Dir)  

Central Station   (Walter Salles, Dir)

Behind the Sun    (Walter Salles, Dir)

 

Show Me Love  [aka Fucking Amal] (Lukas Moodysson, Dir) 

The War Zone  (Tim Roth, Dir)

Burnt by the Sun   (Nikita Mikhalkov, Dir)

Atanarjuat  [The Fast Runner] (Zacharias Kunuk, Dir)

Song of Sparrows    (Majid Majidi, Dir - Iran)

Blue Eyelids   (Ernesto Contreras, Dir) 

53 Days of Winter   (Judith Colell, Dir)

Once Were Warriors    (Lee Tamahori, Dir)

 Aliens   (James Cameron, Dir)

 

My Father’s Glory   (Yves Robert , Dir)

My Mother’s Castle   (Yves Robert, Dir)

Jean de Florette & Manon des Sources  (Claude Berri, Dir)

The Browning Version  (Mike Figgis, Dir)

Suddenly Last Summer    (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Dir) 

When A Stranger Calls  / 1979  (Fred Walton, Dir)

The Castle    (Rob Sitch, Dir) 

Hud    (Martin Ritt, Dir) 

I'm Not Scared   (Gabriele Salvatores, Dir) 

 


The Searchers   (John Ford, Dir)

Stand by Me  (Rob Reiner, Dir)

Il Postino    (Michael Radford, Dir)

Deliverance  (John Boorman, Dir) 

Chinatown  (Roman Polanski, Dir)

Se7en   (David Fincher, Dir)

Fallen  (Gregory Hoblit, Dir)

The White Balloon   (Jafir Panahi, Dir - Iranian)

Manhunter   (Michael Mann, Dir) 

Gaslight   [w/ Ingrid Bergman]  (George Cukor , Dir)

 

 

One-Eyed Jacks    (Marlon Brando, Dir)

Jaws  (Steven Speilberg, Dir)

Blackboards (Samira Makhmalbaf, Dir. -  Iranian)

Die Hard   (John McTiernan, Dir)

Whale Rider   (Niki Caro, Dir)

Witness   (Peter Weir, Dir)

Goodfellas   (Martin Scorsese, Dir)

In the Name of the Father    (Jim Sheridan , Dir)

Forbidden Games   (Rene Clement, Dir)

Ponette   (Jacques Doillon, Dir)

 

Nashville  (Robert Altmann, Dir)

Deconstructing Harry    (Woody Allen, Dir)

The Godfather – Pts 1 and 2  (Francis Ford Coppola, Dir)

Duel  (Steven Spielberg, Dir)

The Conversation  (Francis Ford Coppola, Dir)

The Great Imposter  (Robert Mulligan, Dir)

The Squid and the Whale   (Noah Baumbach, Dir) 

Pathfinder  (Nils Gaup, Dir - Finnish)

All About Eve  (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Dir) 

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest  (Milos Forman, Dir) 

 

Evil  [Ondskan] -  (Mikael Håfström, Dir - Swedish)

Matewan  (John Sayles, Dir)

 Casanegra   (Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, Dir - Morrocan) 

 El Norte  (Gregory Nava, Dir)  

 Sling Blade   (Billy Bob Thornton, Dir)

 À la Place du Coeur    (Robert Guédiguian, Dir)

 Paths of Glory   (Stanley Kubrick, Dir) 

 Funny Games   (Michael Haneke, Dir)

 Husbands and Wives   (Woody Allen, Dir)

 Truly Madly Deeply  (Anthony Minghella, Dir)

 


Juno   (Jason Reitman, Dir)

Once Upon A Time in the Midlands  (Shane Meadows, Dir)

After the Wedding      (Susanne Bier, Dir)

Letters to Father Jaakob    (Klaus Haro, Dir)

Kadaljos [Cold Light]    (Hilmar Oddsson, Dir - Iceland)

Vengo   (Tony Gatliff, Dir)

Gadjo Dilo     (Tony Gatliff, Dir)

The Night of the Hunter    (Charles Laughton, Dir)  

Love     (Vladan Nikolic, Dir) 

Turtles Can Fly   (Bahman Ghobadi, Dir. -  Iran)

 

Z    (Costa-Gavras, Dir)

Two Lovers    (James Grey, Dir)

The Lives of Others   (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Dir)

Tristana     (Luis Bunuel, Dir)

Rear Window     (Alfred Hitchcock, Dir)

Queen to Play   (Caroline Bottaro, Dir) 

The Shining     (Stanley Kubrik, Dir) 

Captain Abu Raed     (Amin Matalwa, Dir)

Je L’Aimais / Someone I Loved      (Zabou Breitman, Dir)

The Proposition     (John Hillcoat, Dir)

 

The Circus    (Charles Chaplin, Dir)

The Housemaid   (Im Sang-soo, Dir)

Winter Passing    (Adam Rapp, Dir)

She's Been Away   (Stephen Poliakoff, Dir)

Last Train from Gun Hill     (John Sturgess, Dir)

King of the Hill   (Gonzalo Lopez Galleho, Dir)

Limelight  (Charles Chaplin, Dir)

Django Unchained   (Quentin Tarantino, Dir)

That Night    (Craig Bolotin, Dir)

Enemies : A Love Story   (Paul Mazurky, Dir)

Winter Sleep    (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Dir)  

 

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia  (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Dir)

On the Waterfront    (Elia Kazan, Dir)

The Help  (Tate Taylor, Dir)

Goats   (Christopher Neil, Dir)

Man Push Cart  (Ramin Bahrani. Dir)

Footnote   (Joseph Cedar, Dir)

Divided We Fall     (Jan Hřebejk, Dir - Czech) 

Boyhood   (Richard Linklater, Dir)

The Violin   (Sebastian Vargus, Dir)

The Band's Visit   (Eran Kolirin, Dir)

 

 

Private  (Saverio Costanzo, Dir) 

The House on Chelouche Street  (Moshe Mizrahi, Dir) 

Shadowlands  (Richard Attenbourgh, Dir)

The Retrieval    (Chris Eska, Dir) 

Frozen Flower    (Ya Hoo, Dir) 

Marina     (Stijn Coninx, Dir)  

The French Revolution   (Richard T. Heffron, Dir)

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days   (Christian Munglu, Dir)

   

SHORT FILMS 

One Froggy Evening   (Chuck Jones)

The Saviour   (AFTRS)

Splintered  (AFTRS)

Show Me  (AFTRS)

Omnibus

Aquarium  (Motoko Shimizu, Dir)

Sweet Night Good Heart

Neighbours  (Norman McLaren, Dir)

The Nose  (pinboard animation)

Signing Off   (NZ short) by Robert Sarkies

A Jury of Her Peers (Sally Heckel Dir. - Oscar winner) 

Where Have You Been All My Life?    (Jim Field Smith, Dir)

 

Portraits   (Gerard Mates, Dir)

Inja   (AFTRS)

The Black Hole  (P Sansom + Olly Williams)

Wasp  (Andrea Arnold, Dir)

The Stranger Left No Card  (Wendy Toye, Dir)

 

TELEVISION 

She's Been Away  (Dir by Peter Hall)

Death of a Salesman    (w/ Lee J Cobb)

The Larry Sanders Show    (w/ Gary Shandling)

Your Show of Shows & The Caesar Hour 

Mark Twain Tonight    (Television special, David Susskind, prod.)

Our Friends In The North  (BBC, Peter Flannery)

The Wire

Out   (BBC TV series)

Nowhere Man    (Created by Lawrence Hertzog)

The Man in the Glass Booth    (Arthur Hiller, Dir)

Over There    (Steven Bochco)

Traffick   (BBC mini-series)

 

A Very British Coup (UK mini-series)

Oz (Seasons 1 & 2)

Queer As Folk (UK TV series)

Requiem for a Heavyweight   (Ralph Nelson, Dir)

Edge of Darkness (BBC mini-series)

Dunera Boys  (Ben Lewin, Dir)

Martin Chuzzlewit    (Pedr James, Dir) 

Mad Men    (Matthew Weiner, Creator)

Frasier  (Created and produced by David Angell, Peter Casey & David Lee)

Our Mutual Friend  (Julian Farino, Dir)

 

He Knew He Was Right  (Tom Vaughan, Dir) 

Prisoners Of War   (Gideon Raff, Dir) 

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

Steal A Pencil For Me  (Michèle Ohayon, Dir)

Once My Mother (Sophia Turkiewicz, Dir)

Shoah   (Claude Lanzmann, Dir)

Best Boy     (Ira Wohl, Dir)

The Weather Underground    (Sam Green, Dir)

Grey Gardens  (Albert and David Maysles)

Bus 174     (José Padilha, Dir) 

Birthday Boy  (AFTRS)

Capturing the Friedmans   (Andrew Jarecki, Dir)

The Staircase     (Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Dir)

 

Murder on a Sunday Morning      (Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Dir)

Brother’s Keeper    (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky)

Sherman’s March    (Ross McElwee, Dir)

Saint Genet

Promises   (Carlos Bolado, B.Z. Goldberg & Justine Shapiro) 

One Day in September     (Kevin Macdonald, Dir) 

Richard : the most interestingest person I’ve ever met  (Maya Newell, Dir)

Tarnation      (Jonathan Caouette, Dir)

Divorce Iranian Style      (Kim Longinotto, Ziba Mir-Hosseini)

The Unknown Chaplin     (Kevin Brownlow and David Gill)

 

Touching the Void    (Kevin Macdonald, Dir)

Mr Death    (Errol Morris, Dir)

Thin Blue Line     (Errol Morris, Dir)

Dancing Outlaw    (Jacob Young, Dir)

The Civil War     (Ken Burns) 

TWO    (a short doco by Maya Newell)

The Choir  (Mike Davie, Dir)

Beyond the Gates of Splendour    (Jim Hanon, Dir)

Rocking the Foundations    (Pat Fiske, Dir) 

Wisconsin Death Trip    (James Marsh, Dir)

 

Titicut Follies     (Fred Wiseman, Dir)

5 Broken Cameras     (Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi, Dirs)

The War    (Ken Burns, Dir)

The West    (Ken Burns, Dir)

Growing Up Gayby   (Maya Newell, Dir) 

Catfish   (Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman, Dir) 

Stories We Tell  (Sarah Polley, Dir) 

Gayby Baby  (Maya Newell, Dir)  

Deep Water  (Jerry Rothwell, Louise Osmond, Dirs)

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon   (Mike Myers, Dir)

 

Budrus   (Julia Bacha, Dir) 

Clown In The Crowd (Maya Newell, Dir)

DIRECTORS

 
 

  JOHN CASSAVETES:


 A Woman Under the Influence
 Killing of a Chinese Bookie
 Gloria

   _____________________ 



 

INGMAR BERGMAN:

The Virgin Spring
Through A Glass Darkly
Scenes from a Marriage

 

 ________________________ 

 

   EMIR KUSTERICA:
 

Time of the Gypsies
When Father Was Away on Business
Black Cat White Cat
Underground

_______________________

 

SIDNEY LUMET:                                                                                                      

Twelve Angry Men
The Pawnbroker
The Verdict
Network
Dog Day Afternoon


 _____________________________

 

 

  AKIRA KUROSAWA:


  Rashoman
  High and Low
  Seven Samurai
 

_______________________________

 

  SATYAJIT RAY:


  Enemy of the People
  Deliverance
  The World of Apu
  Aparajito
  Pather Panjali  
 

  

 

                   F E A T U R E D   F I L M S